Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will provide you with information in relation to how we process your personal data when you subscribe to our newsletter.
We maintain appropriate technical and organisational security and confidentiality measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised use or access, accidental loss, damage, destruction, theft or disclosure.

1. Data controller
We are responsible for the processing of personal data that you have provided us. Please find our contact information below:

Torso Electronics ApS
Company registration number: 39417324
Griffenfeldsgade 50, kl.
2200, Copenhagen N
Denmark

Phone: [+45 2825 8969]

Email: contact@torsoelectronics.com

 

2. Categories of personal data, purpose of processing of personal data and legal basis
When signing up for our newsletter, you provide us with your email address which is regarded as personal data. We will use your personal data for the purpose of marketing, including for the purpose of providing you with our latest news, behind the scenes updates and other relevant marketing information.

You have consented to us processing your personal data. The legal basis is section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter at any time by contacting us using the contact information in clause 1 or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the bottom of the newsletter. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your prior consent and until the date of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, therefore, it will not be effective until this date.

3. Recipients
In order to pursue the purpose of the processing of your personal data, we use the following external service providers (data processors):

– one.com (webhosting)
– MailChimp (email marketing platform)

Your personal data will be disclosed to such service providers. The storing of personal data with our external service providers are subject to the rules of data protection law and we have entered into data processing agreements with all processors, to ensure that your personal data are not disclosed to third parties etc.

4. Third country transfers
We transfer your personal data to recipients outside EU/EEA. This concerns our external service provider “MailChimp” (email marketing platform), who are located in the United States. The appropriate suitable safeguard is that MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Please find more information here:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

The third country transfer is based on GDPR art. 45.

5. Storage and deletion
All personal data is deleted, when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.

6. Your rights
GDPR gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right to request access to the personal data concerning you that we process, the right request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate, the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are always required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to dataportability if it should become relevant. You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet, if you have reason to believe that processing of your personal data does not comply with GDPR or other relevant data protection legislation. The contact information of Datatilsynet is Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, telephone: +45 3319 3200, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

7. Cookies
A “cookie” is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device. They are used to help websites work more effectively. Cookies help the website to recognise your device and remember information about your visit.
We do not use cookies to track you individually or to identify you, but to permit us to drive the services you have requested, to simplify how you navigate our website and give you the best surfing experience.

We use the Google Analytics tool to help us measure traffic and user statistics in order to understand how visitors access and use our website. We use the information collected via cookies to help improve our services and to obtain statistics on how our website is used by visitors. Please note that we use IP anonymization why Google only collects part of your IP address via Google Analytics on our website. If you want to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics you can find their opt-out at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Read more about how Google uses Google Analytics and how the tool collects and processes data at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

We use the Facebook Pixel to help measure traffic and user statistics in order to understand how visitors access and use our website. We use the information collected via cookies to help improve our services and to obtain statistics on how our website is used by visitors. Read more about how Facebook uses Pixels and how the tool collects and processes data at https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142

You can also manage your cookie preferences by editing the settings in your browser. Please note that if you block cookies, you might not be able to access all functions and pages on our website.