torso electronics


Privacy Policy for Torso Electronics IVS

Your privacy is important to Torso Electronics IVS ("we" or "us") and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will provide you with information in relation to how we process your personal data when you subscribe to our newsletter.
We maintain appropriate technical and organisational security and confidentiality measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised use or access, accidental loss, damage, destruction, theft or disclosure.

1. Data controller

We are responsible for the processing of personal data that you have provided us. Please find our contact information below:

Torso Electronics IVS
Company registration number: 39417324
c/o Jonas Kenton
Gammel Kongevej 86A, 2. th.
1850 Frederiksberg C
Denmark

Phone: [+45 2825 8969]
Email: contact@torsoelectronics.com

2. Categories of personal data, purpose of processing of personal data and legal basis

When signing up for our newsletter, you provide us with your email address which is regarded as personal data. We will use your personal data for the purpose of marketing, including for the purpose of providing you with our latest news, behind the scenes updates and other relevant marketing information.

You have consented to us processing your personal data. The legal basis is section 6(1) of the Data Protection Act and art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter at any time by contacting us using the contact information in clause 1 or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the bottom of the newsletter. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your prior consent and until the date of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, therefore, it will not be effective until this date.

3. Recipients

In order to pursue the purpose of the processing of your personal data, we use the following external service providers (data processors):

- one.com (webhosting)
- MailChimp (email marketing platform)

Your personal data will be disclosed to such service providers. The storing of personal data with our external service providers are subject to the rules of data protection law and we have entered into data processing agreements with all processors, to ensure that your personal data are not disclosed to third parties etc.

4. Third country transfers

We transfer your personal data to recipients outside EU/EEA. This concerns our external service provider "MailChimp" (email marketing platform), who are located in the United States. The appropriate suitable safeguard is that MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield framework.

Please find more information here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

The third country transfer is based on GDPR art. 45.

5. Storage and deletion

All personal data is deleted, when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.

6. Your rights

GDPR gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right to request access to the personal data concerning you that we process, the right request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate, the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are always required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to dataportability if it should become relevant. You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet, if you have reason to believe that processing of your personal data does not comply with GDPR or other relevant data protection legislation. The contact information of Datatilsynet is Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, telephone: +45 3319 3200, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.